A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Ambrisentan Mylan 24 Aug 2021
 
AMBRISENTAN MYLAN contains the active ingredient ambrisentan which is a type of medicine called an endothelin receptor antagonist (ERA). It is used to treat adults with pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH), which is high blood pressure in the blood vessels (the pulmonary arteries) that carry blood from the heart to the lungs. In people with PAH, these arteries get narrower, so the heart has to work harder to pump blood through them. This causes people to become tired, dizzy and short of breath.
This medicine works by widening the pulmonary arteries, making it easier for your heart to pump blood through them. This lowers the blood pressure and relieves your symptoms.
AMBRISENTAN MYLAN is not recommended for use in children and patients under 18 years of age as there have been no studies of its effects in this age group.
AMBRISENTAN MYLAN must not be used for the treatment of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) and must not be used in patients who have IPF with or without secondary pulmonary hypertension.
AMBRISENTAN MYLAN is available as 5 mg and 10 mg tablets.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Amdarone 12 Oct 2021
 
Amdarone is used to control a fast or irregular heart beat.
It works by lengthening the gap between one heart beat and the next, helping to bring the heart rate to a slower and more regular pace.
Amdarone is not recommended for use in children.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
read more
Expand Amgevita 10 Sep 2021
 
Read this leaflet carefully before you use AMGEVITA and keep it with the medicine.
Check the list of ingredients at the end of the CMI. Do not use AMGEVITA if you have ever had an allergic reaction to any of the ingredients.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use AMGEVITA? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Amira 150 and Amira 300 29 Jul 2021
 
The name of your medicine is AMIRA 150 or AMIRA 300. The medicine contains the active ingredient called moclobemide.
AMIRA 150 and AMIRA 300 belong to a group of medicines called antidepressants. Antidepressants are used to treat depression and work on the central nervous system. They are thought to work by their action on brain chemicals called amines, which are involved in controlling mood.
There are many different types of medicines used to treat depression. AMIRA 150 and AMIRA 300 belong to a group of medicines called reversible inhibitors of monoamine oxidase A.
Your doctor, however, may have prescribed AMIRA 150 or AMIRA 300 for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why AMIRA 150 or AMIRA 300 has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Do not give AMIRA 150 or AMIRA 300 to children or adolescents under 18 years of age.
The safety and effectiveness of AMIRA 150 or AMIRA 300 in this age group has not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Amisulpride Winthrop 11 Nov 2020
 
The name of your medicine is Amisulpride Winthrop. It contains the active ingredient called amisulpride.
Amisulpride Winthrop belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics. Amisulpride Winthrop is used to treat symptoms of schizophrenia.
Schizophrenia is a condition which affects the way you think, feel and/or act. Schizophrenia may cause symptoms such as hallucinations (eg hearing, seeing or sensing things which are not there), delusions, unusual suspiciousness, emotional and social withdrawal. People with schizophrenia may also feel depressed, anxious or tense.
Your doctor may have prescribed Amisulpride Winthrop for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Amisulpride Winthrop has been prescribed for you.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Amitriptyline Alphapharm 10 Feb 2020
 
Amitriptyline Alphapharm is used to treat depression.
Amitriptyline Alphapharm 10 mg and Amitriptyline Alphapharm 25 mg tablets can be used at any stage in the treatment of depression. However, the highest strength Amitriptyline Alphapharm 50 mg, is approved only for the maintenance treatment of depression (after your symptoms have improved).
Amitriptyline Alphapharm belongs to a group of medicines called tricyclic antidepressants (TCAs). TCA medicines work by correcting the imbalance of certain chemicals in the brain. These chemicals, called amines, are involved in controlling mood. By correcting this imbalance, TCAs can help relieve the symptoms of depression.
Amitriptyline Alphapharm can also be used to treat bed-wetting, provided that there is no physical cause for the problem (eg. problems with the bladder).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Amitriptyline Alphapharm has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Amitriptyline Alphapharm for another reason.
Amitriptyline Alphapharm is not approved for use in children and adolescents below 18 years of age for the treatment of depression.
The safe use and effectiveness of Amitriptyline Alphapharm in treating the above condition, for this age group, has not been established.
Amitriptyline Alphapharm is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Amlodipine/Valsartan Novartis 20 Jul 2020
 
AMLODIPINE/VALSARTAN NOVARTIS is used to control high blood pressure, also called hypertension.
Everybody has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
High blood pressure increases the workload of the heart and blood vessels. If it continues for a long time, it can damage the blood vessels in the brain, heart and kidneys. This can lead to stroke, heart failure or kidney failure. High blood pressure increases the risk of heart attacks. Lowering your blood pressure reduces the chance of these disorders happening.
AMLODIPINE/VALSARTAN NOVARTIS contains valsartan and amlodipine besylate. These medicines reduce blood pressure in two different ways.

1. Valsartan blocks the effect of angiotensin II, which is a substance in the body that tightens blood vessels and makes your blood pressure rise. When the effect of angiotensin II is blocked, your blood vessels relax and your blood pressure goes down.

2. Amlodipine besylate blocks the movement of calcium into the cells of the heart and blood vessels. As a result, they relax blood vessels and increase the supply of blood and oxygen to the heart while reducing its workload.

AMLODIPINE/VALSARTAN NOVARTIS is used to treat high blood pressure in patients whose blood pressure is not controlled enough with either amlodipine or valsartan on its own.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of AMLODIPINE/VALSARTAN NOVARTIS in children.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription. It is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Amlodipine/Valsartan/HCT Novartis 13 Aug 2021
 
AMLODIPINE/VALSARTAN/HCT NOVARTIS is used to control high blood pressure, also called hypertension.
Everybody has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
High blood pressure increases the workload of the heart and blood vessels. If it continues for a long time, it can damage the blood vessels in the brain, heart and kidneys. This can lead to stroke, heart failure or kidney failure. High blood pressure increases the risk of heart attacks. Lowering your blood pressure reduces the chance of these disorders happening.
AMLODIPINE/VALSARTAN/HCT NOVARTIS contains amlodipine besilate, valsartan and hydrochlorothiazide. These medicines reduce blood pressure in three different ways.

1. Amlodipine besilate blocks the movement of calcium into the cells of the heart and blood vessels. As a result, they relax blood vessels and increase the supply of blood and oxygen to the heart while reducing its workload.

2. Valsartan blocks the effect of angiotensin II, which is a substance in the body that tightens blood vessels and makes your blood pressure rise. When the effect of angiotensin II is blocked, your blood vessels relax and your blood pressure goes down.

3. Hydrochlorothiazide helps reduce the amount of excess fluid in the body by increasing the amount of urine produced. This helps lower your blood pressure.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of AMLODIPINE/VALSARTAN/HCT NOVARTIS in children.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription. It is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Ampicyn 15 Aug 2019
 
AMPICYN is an antibiotic used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria.
AMPICYN will not work against infections caused by viruses, such as colds or the flu.
AMPICYN is an antibiotic that belongs to a group of medicines called penicillins. These antibiotics work by killing the bacteria that are causing your infection.
Your doctor may have prescribed AMPICYN for another reason. Ask your doctor why AMPICYN has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that AMPICYN is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Anafranil 20 Dec 2019
 
Anafranil is used to treat:

1. depression that is longer lasting and/or more severe than the "low moods" that everyone has from time to time due to the stress of everyday life. Depression is thought to be caused by a chemical imbalance in parts of the brain. This imbalance affects your whole body and can cause emotional and physical symptoms such as feeling low in spirit, loss of interest in activities, being unable to enjoy life, poor appetite or overeating, disturbed sleep, loss of sex drive, lack of energy and feelings of guilt.

2. obsessive-compulsive disorders (OCD) and phobias in adults

3. muscle weakness in people with a sleep disorder called narcolepsy.

The symptoms of these disorders vary from person to person. Your doctor can provide you with more information.
Anafranil belongs to a group of medicines called tricyclic antidepressants.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print