A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Actemra SC AI 16 Apr 2020
 
Actemra contains the active ingredient tocilizumab.
Actemra belongs to a group of medicines called anti-rheumatic agents. There are many different classes of anti-rheumatic agents. Actemra belongs to a class called monoclonal antibodies.
Monoclonal antibodies are proteins which specifically recognise and bind to other unique proteins in the body.
Actemra for subcutaneous injection is used to treat active moderate to severe rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and giant cell arteritis (GCA) in adults.
It is also used to treat moderate to severe active polyarticular juvenile idiopathic arthritis (pJIA) in children over 2 years of age and active systemic juvenile idiopathic arthritis (sJIA) in children and adolescents, aged 1 year and over.
Some of the signs and symptoms of these conditions are caused by the actions of a protein called interleukin-6 receptor (IL-6R).
Actemra works by binding and blocking IL-6R thereby helping to relieve some of the signs and symptoms of these conditions. For patients with RA, Actemra can also prevent damage occurring to your joints.
There are different types of medicines used to treat RA, GCA, pJIA and sJIA. Your doctor, however, may have prescribed Actemra for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Actemra has been prescribed for you.
Actemra is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Actilyse 10 Aug 2020
 
Actilyse is used to treat a number of conditions caused by blood clots forming within blood vessels, including:
heart attacks caused by blood clots in the arteries of the heart (myocardial infarction)
blood clots in the arteries of the lungs (pulmonary embolism)
stroke caused by a blood clot in an artery of the brain (acute ischaemic stroke).
Actilyse contains the active ingredient alteplase. It belongs to a group of medicines called thrombolytic agents.
Actilyse works by dissolving clots in the blood vessels. These clots cause disease by interfering with normal blood flow.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Actiq 12 Aug 2021
 
Actiq contains a medicine called fentanyl citrate. Fentanyl is a strong pain-relieving medicine and belongs to a group of medicine known as opioids.
Actiq lozenge with integral applicator is a system for delivering fentanyl directly through the lining of the mouth. When you place Actiq in your mouth, it dissolves and the medicine is absorbed through the lining of your mouth, into the blood system. Taking the medicine in this way allows it to be absorbed very quickly to relieve your breakthrough pain.
Breakthrough pain is additional sudden pain that occurs in spite of you having taken your usual opioid pain-relieving medicines.
Keep using the opioid pain medicine you take for your persistent (around-the-clock) cancer pain during your Actiq treatment.
Opioid medicines are those that contain active ingredients such as morphine, fentanyl citrate, codeine, methadone, oxycodone, pethidine or buprenorphine.
The use of Actiq by people who are not taking prescription opioid medicines on a regular basis could result in life-threatening side effects.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Actiq lozenges have been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another use.
Actiq is only available on a doctor’s prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Actonel 29 Apr 2021
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to Actonel or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding. For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use Actonel? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Actonel EC 20 Apr 2021
 
Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to Actonel EC or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use Actonel EC? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Acular 17 Jul 2018
 
Expand Aczone 15 Feb 2017
 
Expand Adacel 14 Apr 2020
 
Adacel is a vaccine used to help prevent whooping cough (pertussis), tetanus and diphtheria.
This vaccine is for use as a booster in persons from the age of 10 years who have previously received childhood immunisation.
Use of Adacel during pregnancy allows antibodies to be passed to the baby in the womb from the pregnant woman to protect the baby from whooping cough during the first few months of life.
Adacel is not intended for childhood immunisation.
The use of Adacel should be determined on the basis of official recommendations and by your doctor.
Whooping cough, tetanus and diphtheria cause significant sickness and sometimes death in unvaccinated infants, children, and adults.

How it works

Adacel works by causing the body to produce its own protection against whooping cough, tetanus, and diphtheria. It does this by making substances called antibodies in the blood, which fight the bacteria and toxins that cause these diseases. If a vaccinated person comes into contact with these bacteria and toxins, the body is usually ready to destroy them.
It usually takes several weeks after vaccination to develop protection against these diseases.
Most people will produce enough antibodies against these diseases. However, as with all vaccines, 100% protection cannot be guaranteed.
The vaccine will not give you any of these diseases.
The chance of a severe reaction from Adacel is very small, but the risks from not being vaccinated against these diseases may be very serious.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Adacel Polio 30 Jun 2021
 
Do not use if you or your child has ever had an allergic reaction to Adacel Polio or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI, or if you or your child ever had a disease of brain without an apparent cause within 7 days of a previous pertussis, tetanus or diphtheria vaccination. Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding. For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use Adacel Polio? in the full CMI.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Adcetris 17 May 2021
 
Adcetris contains the active ingredient brentuximab vedotin.
Adcetris belongs to a group of medicines known as anti-cancer agents. There are many different classes of anti-cancer agents.
Adcetris is designed to work differently than traditional anti-cancer agents (chemotherapy). Traditional chemotherapy enters the blood and kills both cancer cells and healthy cells that divide rapidly. Adcetris is made up of a monoclonal antibody linked to a substance intended to kill cancer cells. This substance is delivered to cancer cells by the monoclonal antibody.
A monoclonal antibody is a protein which recognises certain cancer cells.
Adcetris is used to treat Hodgkin Lymphoma that has come back or not responded to previous treatment.
Adcetris may also be used alone to lower the likelihood of Hodgkin Lymphoma coming back after a stem cell transplant in patients with certain risk factors. In these patients, Adcetris may help prevent or delay recurrence of disease. Your doctor will discuss the potential risks and benefits of receiving Adcetris following a stem cell transplant.
Hodgkin Lymphoma is a type of cancer of the white blood cells.
Adcetris is also used to treat patients with cutaneous T-Cell Lymphoma (CTCL) who have previously received at least one anti-cancer medicine that travels through the bloodstream.
CTCL is a cancer of a certain type of white blood cell called a ‘T-cell’ that mainly affects the skin. Adcetris is used to treat CTCL where a specific type of protein is present on the cells’ surface.
Adcetris is also used to treat patients with peripheral T-Cell Lymphoma (PTCL) who have not had treatment before.
PTCL is a type of non Hodgkin Lymphoma found in the lymph nodes and/or throughout other parts of the body. When Adcetris is used to treat PTCL that has not already been treated, it is given in combination with other chemotherapy medicines used to treat this condition.
Systemic Anaplastic Large Cell Lymphoma (sALCL) is a type of PTCL. Adcetris may also be used alone to treat sALCL that has come back or not responded to previous treatment.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print